Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules, hard (paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride).
Indications: Relief of symptoms associated with colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat, chills, lowering of temperature, and loosening stubborn mucous to relieve chesty coughs.
Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, an enlargement of the prostate gland, diabetes, heart disease or those taking tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blocking drugs and those patients who are taking MAOI or have taken within the last two weeks.
Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Concomitant use of other paracetamol-containing products or use of other cold and cough medicines, including cough suppressants and sympathomimetics (decongestants, appetite suppressants and amphetamine-like psychostimulants), should be avoided. Medical advice should be sought before use in patients with occlusive vascular disease, glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies, chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis or emphysema. Caution, regarding paracetamol, if used at therapeutic doses for a prolonged period or administered concomitantly with flucloxacillin due to increased risk of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA), particularly in patients with severe renal impairment, sepsis, malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism). If suspected, discontinue use promptly and monitor closely, including measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline. Use in caution in patients taking digoxin, cardiac glycosides and vasoconstrictor agents such as ergot alkaloids.
Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, urticaria, allergic dermatitis, angioedema, and anaphylaxis. High anion gap metabolic acidosis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis and acute pancreatitis. Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort, diarrhoea, dysuria and urinary retention. Tachycardia, palpitations, dyspnoea.
Description
Powerful, effective relief of cold and flu symptoms
Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules offer a 3-in-1 formula for effective relief of cold and flu symptoms.
Cold and Flu Nurse contains:
- Paracetamol for effective relief of fever, headache and body ache
- Guaifenesin for relief of chesty cough
- Phenylephrine hydrochloride for relief of nasal congestion
GSL Products
General Sale List (GSL) Products
GSL stands for General Sale List. It is a list of medicines that can be sold without a prescription. These medicines are considered to be safe for use by the general public.
Quantity Limits
There are some quantity limits on certain GSL products. These limits are in place to prevent people from taking too much of the medicine and to protect them from harm.
Our Quantity Limits
We restrict the sale of GSL products to no more than 2 units of a product per customer. Analgesics are limited to no more than 2 per customer, regardless of brand, type or pack size. This is to ensure that our customers are able to use these products safely and responsibly.
Adding product to your cart
Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules, hard (paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride).
Indications: Relief of symptoms associated with colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat, chills, lowering of temperature, and loosening stubborn mucous to relieve chesty coughs.
Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, an enlargement of the prostate gland, diabetes, heart disease or those taking tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blocking drugs and those patients who are taking MAOI or have taken within the last two weeks.
Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Concomitant use of other paracetamol-containing products or use of other cold and cough medicines, including cough suppressants and sympathomimetics (decongestants, appetite suppressants and amphetamine-like psychostimulants), should be avoided. Medical advice should be sought before use in patients with occlusive vascular disease, glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies, chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis or emphysema. Caution, regarding paracetamol, if used at therapeutic doses for a prolonged period or administered concomitantly with flucloxacillin due to increased risk of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA), particularly in patients with severe renal impairment, sepsis, malnutrition and other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism). If suspected, discontinue use promptly and monitor closely, including measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline. Use in caution in patients taking digoxin, cardiac glycosides and vasoconstrictor agents such as ergot alkaloids.
Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, urticaria, allergic dermatitis, angioedema, and anaphylaxis. High anion gap metabolic acidosis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis and acute pancreatitis. Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort, diarrhoea, dysuria and urinary retention. Tachycardia, palpitations, dyspnoea.